Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry: Armenian armed units violated ceasefire 25 times
Baku, February 16, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry has said the Armenian armed forces continue to violate the ceasefire regime. “Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 25 times throughout the day,” the ministry said in a statement.
“Armenian armed forces, located in Voskevan village in Noyemberyan district, in Aygeovit village and on nameless hills in Ijevan district, subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani Army located in Ashaghi Eskipara, Gizilhajili, Jafarli, Bala Jafarli villages of Gazakh district,” the ministry said.
"The Azerbaijani army`s positions also came under fire from the Armenia-occupied districts of Azerbaijan including, Chilaburt village of Tartar district, Shikhlar, Abdinli villages of Aghdam district, Garvand, Gorgan and Kurdlar villages of Fuzuli district as well as nameless hills in Goranboy, Tartar and Aghdam districts,” the ministry added.