Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry: Armenian armed units violated ceasefire 57 times
Baku, September 4, AZERTAC
"Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 57 times throughout the day in various directions of the front, using large-caliber machine guns and sniper rifles," Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense said in a statement.
“Armenian armed forces, located in Mosesgekh, Chinari villages of Berd region, on nameless hills in Chambarak and Yeghegnadzor regions, subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijan Army located in Aghdam, Kokhanabi, Asrik Jirdakhan and Aghbulag villages of Tovuz region, in Zamanli village and on nameless hills in Gadabay region and in Gunnut village of Sharur region of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.”
“The positions of the Azerbaijan Army were also fired from the positions of Armenian military units located near the occupied Marzili village of Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand region, Ashagi Veysalli, Garvand, Garakhanbayli, Gorgan, Kurdlar, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli region, as well as from the positions located on nameless hills in Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand and Fuzuli regions,” the ministry added.