Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry: Commando training courses graduates were awarded certificates VIDEO
Under the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev, work aimed at further increasing the level of military personnel training and combat capability of units of the Azerbaijan Army continues, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
In accordance with the training plan for the current year, a ceremony of presenting certificates and berets to servicemen, who successfully completed the Commando Training Courses, was held.
At the ceremony, the memory of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
The importance of the Commando Training Courses based on the experience of the Turkish Armed Forces was emphasized at the graduation ceremony. The speakers stressed the positive impact of such courses on increasing military personnel's professional level and wished the servicemen success in their future military service.
Then the servicemen, who successfully completed the courses, were presented with certificates and berets, the military personnel solemnly marched in front of the podium.