Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry: Final meeting on results of first quarter held in military units
According to the training plan approved by Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov, the final meeting on the results of the first quarter of the 2023 training year was held in the military units, the Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
First, the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
During the meeting, reports on the work done during the first quarter of 2023 on increasing the combat capability of the units and the organization of service-combat activities, as well as the accomplished tasks were heard, and the combat training, material and technical support, military discipline and troop service was analyzed.
The meeting also highlighted President of Azerbaijan, Commander-In-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev's assessment, attention and care to the Azerbaijan Army.
The tasks set to the Azerbaijan Army by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the tasks of Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov regarding the organization of service-combat activity, troops service and combat duty were brought to the attention of the meeting participants.
In the end of the meeting, well-disciplined distinguished servicemen were awarded.