Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry: Media tour organized to the Combined Arms Army VIDEO
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry has organized a media tour to the Combined Arms Army on the occasion of the fifth anniversary of the Gunnut operation, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
During the visit, media representatives visited the liberated high grounds and met with military personnel, who participated in the Gunnut operation.
It was noted that the Gunnut operation, which is the next successful stage of the army development established by National Leader Heydar Aliyev and continued by Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, is a real indicator of the high combat readiness and professionalism of the Combined Arms Army. It was emphasized that the April battles, the Victory of Gunnut, the Tovuz battles, the Victory in the Patriotic War, and subsequent successful operations, which are proudly celebrated, are a real demonstration of the unity of the people, the state, and the army in Azerbaijan and one of the bright pages of the glorious military history.
In May 2018, as a result of the operation carried out by the Combined Arms Army in the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan, the village of Gunnut, Aghbulag high ground, Gizilgaya and Garagaya mountains in Sharur district were liberated. Several advantageous positions in these directions were taken under the control of the Azerbaijan Army. As a result of the operation, more than 11,000 hectares of land were liberated.
The servicemen expressed their satisfaction with the conditions created for them and shared their memories of the Gunnut operation with media representatives. They emphasized that the high praise given by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev to the Gunnut operation is a source of pride for the personnel of the Combined Arms Army. They noted that they would continue to serve the country, the people, and the military oath with endless loyalty.
Then, the media representatives watched the combat training process in the Combined Arms Army, as well as familiarized themselves with the conditions created for military personnel.
At the end of the media tour, media representatives took part in a solemn event dedicated to the fifth anniversary of the Gunnut operation at the Training and Educational Center of the Combined Arms Army.