Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry: Military personnel stationed in liberated territories improves combat skills
Under the instruction of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, restoration and construction work in all spheres continues in the liberated territories, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The tasks of organization of the service and combat activities of the units stationed in the liberated territories, comprehensive provision, and improvement of social and living conditions are being fulfilled in a planned manner.
Modern military infrastructure facilities are being built and other necessary measures are being taken to further increase the combat capability of military personnel serving 24 hours a day in areas with harsh climatic conditions and difficult terrain, as well as to maintain a high level of combat readiness.
There is bedding, modern furniture, kitchen equipment, warehouses for storing food and property, comfortable barracks, office premises, sanitary facilities, medical points, as well as other facilities in order to ensure appropriate service of military personnel that is on combat duty at new positions, deployment points, and military camps. All modular camps and deployment points are equipped with a centralized heating system, electricity, water, and sustainable communications, as well as generators for an uninterrupted power supply.
The activities in the direction of uninterrupted provision of Azerbaijani military servicemen with seasonal clothing, fresh and high-calorie hot food, as well as the organization of social and living conditions and military service at a high level, are carried out in accordance with the plan.
Provision of military servicemen with food, goods, property, and clothing according to the norms in Azerbaijan`s liberated territories throughout the year is always under control by the material and technical support service.
Officials of the relevant bodies of the Ministry of Defense constantly visit military units, inquire about the concerns and requests of the personnel, and take relevant measures to resolve the issues raised.
Combat duty and military service are organized in accordance with the daily routine. In order to maintain a high level of combat readiness, daily combat training sessions, and classes in socio-political and legal training are held with the military personnel of the units.
In the course of training sessions, personnel master the tactical and technical features of weapons, and exercises are conducted to improve practical skills for their effective use in combat.
The military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army, standing guard over the Motherland in high spirits, is always ready for any order of the Supreme Commander to protect Azerbaijani lands.