Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry: New military facilities were commissioned VIDEO
Baku, January 22, AZERTAC
Under the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev, recently built and overhauled military facilities were commissioned as part of the construction work carried out in the Azerbaijan Army, Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Deputy Defense Ministers - the Chief of the Main Department of Logistics, Lieutenant General Nizam Osmanov, and the Commander of the Land Forces, Lieutenant General Anvar Afandiyev visited a training military unit and one of the regional units of the central food warehouse.
All facilities in the military unit were overhauled in accordance with modern requirements and provided with the necessary equipment and inventory. There is an ideological room, classroom, office premise, amenity, and weapon rooms, as well as an office, barrack, canteen, and sanitary facility. Delicious, high-quality, and hot dishes are cooked in the kitchen by following sanitary and hygienic rules. Conditions were created for effective leisure and meetings of young soldiers with their parents.
The deputy ministers got acquainted with the work done at the maintenance and repair station built in the territory of the military unit and gave additional instructions on compliance with safety rules during maintenance.
The deputy ministers then viewed the unit's newly built headquarters building of food warehouse and trailer kitchen and conveyed relevant instructions of the Minister of Defense on the organization and conduct of service at a high level.