Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry: Training-methodological classes were held in military units
According to the plan approved by the Minister of Defense, training-methodological classes were held in military units with command staff in order to increase the efficiency of ideological work and moral-psychological support, as well as work in the field of strengthening law and order and military discipline, Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan has told AZERTAC.
Chief of the Department for Ideological Work and Moral-Psychological Support Major General Bakir Orujov spoke about the reforms carried out to improve discipline in the Azerbaijan Army, as well as about the tasks assigned to officers for ideological work and moral-psychological support in this sphere.
Methodical recommendations were given to increase the efficiency of preventive measures in order to increase the moral-psychological training of personnel in the Azerbaijan Army and prevent possible negative events. During the classes and discussions, the command staff was provided with theoretical and practical assistance in the preparation of guidelines in the field of ideological work including moral and psychological support, as well as their implementation.
During the training-methodological classes, officers of various departments and military units of the Ministry of Defense exchanged views on topics affecting the combat capability of the Azerbaijan Army.