Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry holds event on “Media literacy”
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense, with the support of the Media Development Agency (MEDIA), has organized a seminar on the topic “Media literacy” at the Main Department for Personnel, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
First, the memory of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of our country, was honored with observing a minute of silence.
During the event, representatives of the Agency delivered a briefing attended by members of the working group established to implement the Ministry's communication strategy approved by the relevant instruction of the Minister of Defense, as well as the Azerbaijan Army’s responsible officers for press and public relations. The knowledge about content, transmission and consumption of mass information, as well as the assessment of criticism, the possibility of its usage and analysis in various contexts were discussed.
The participants also held a detailed exchange of views on the implementation of the Defense Ministry's communication strategy, the work done in the field of press and public relations, as well as the improvement of information and digital media literacy.