Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry thanks those who contributed to search operations
Leadership of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan has expressed its gratitude to representatives of the relevant structures who took an active part in the search for the body of the pilot and the remains of the MiG-29 Air Force from the first day of the aircraft crash.
Along with the Air Force and Naval Forces of Azerbaijan, the members of rescue group of the Turkish Naval Forces, divers and boats of the Special Risky Rescue Service, State Service for Control on Small Capacity Vessels and State Rescue Service on Waters of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, members of the "Vagif Jafarov" crane vessel, "Neftegaz-58" towing and supply vessel, "Mammad Suleymanov" research vessel of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company and divers of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) have also been involved in the search operations.