Azerbaijan`s Deputy FM holds meetings in Germany
Berlin, February 10 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov, as part of his trip to Germany, has met Andreas Peschke, German Foreign Office Director for Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia and Knut Abraham, the head of the department on bilateral relations with the countries of Central, Eastern and South-Eastern Europe in the Administration of the German Federal Chancellor.
They exchanged views on current state and prospects of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Germany, Azerbaijan’s place and role in the region, as well as the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Khalafov noted that Azerbaijan was interested in enhancing the cooperation with German companies. He emphasized the active role that Azerbaijan plays in the formation of East-West and North-South transport corridors.
The representatives of the German government said Azerbaijan was an important political and economic partner of Germany in the region, and applauded Azerbaijan's efforts to coordinate and develop transportation and communication hubs between Asia and Europe.