Azerbaijan`s Deputy FM meets delegation of Visegrad Group
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov has met a delegation of the Visegrad Group`s political directors (also known as the "Visegrad Four" or simply "V4", includes the Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia).
Mr. Khalafov said Visegrad Group had important role within European Union. He reminded that the Visegrad Group also initiated the Eastern Partnership program.
On developing bilateral relations with the EU countries, Mr. Khalafov highlighted Azerbaijan`s important role in ensuring the energy security of Europe.
The delegation members, in turn, said they supported the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The group member also said the Visegrad Group attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan and were ready to make effort to present the country's position in Brussels.
They exchanged views on regional and international issues.