Azerbaijan`s Deputy Prime Minister meets ICRC Director for Europe and Central Asia
Baku, October 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Prime Minister, chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs Ali Hasanov has met the International Committee of the Red Cross Director for Europe and Central Asia Patrick Vial and head of the Organization`s office in Azerbaijan Deniz Duran.
They discussed bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the ICRC, particularly the organization`s projects on the line of contact.
The Deputy Premier highlighted the development of Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev over the last 10 years. "Economy of Azerbaijan is one of the steadily developing economies in the world. The environment of tolerance in Azerbaijan has set an example to the world."
Hasanov provided an insight into the causes and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "Although the OSCE Minsk Group has been mediating the conflict for more than 20 years, this has not yielded any tangible results. The main barrier is non-constructive position of Armenia and its efforts to keep the conflict frozen," The Deputy Premier added.