Azerbaijan’s ‘E-Government’ model presented in Russia
Azerbaijan’s ‘E-Government’ model has been presented at the "Svyaz- 2016" exhibition in Moscow, Russia
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade took part in the international exhibition of information and communication technologies, now called "Communication 2016".
The Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan was represented at the event by a separate stand, which aroused great interest among exhibition visitors. The stand provided the visitors with extensive information on the progress that had been achieved by Azerbaijan in the relevant spheres, including the development and implementation of the "e-Government" model in the country.
The 4-day exhibition was attended by about 50 thousand visitors and specialists. Services provided in Azerbaijan in the sphere of high technologies attracted the attention not only of guests, but also of companies from countries of Russia and China. Within the international event, opportunities for cooperation with these countries were thoroughly discussed.
Note, the exhibition, which is considered to be one of the largest and most prestigious events in Europe, traditionally brought together leading companies and renowned experts from around the world. Over its 40-year history of development, the exhibition has played the role of a platform to demonstrate achievements that have been attained by the telecom industry in all related areas, including information technologies, control systems and communications services.
It is also worth noting that final reports on the work done in the field of software development, which are of particular importance in terms of provision of national and information security, were presented to the exhibition.