Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Hungary hosts press conference on FAO regional conference
Budapest, January 26 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Hungary hosted a joint press conference of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia and Hungarian Ministry of Rural Development in connection with FAO`s 28th regional conference which will be held in Baku in April.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Hungary Vilayat Guliyev, FAO Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Europe and Central Asia Fernanda Guerrieri, and department chief in Hungarian Ministry of Rural Development Zoltan Kalman made their remarks at the event.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador briefed the attendees on the work done to hold well-organized conference in Baku. He also spoke of Azerbaijan`s economic policy, food security, large-scale projects realized in the country, rapid development of non-oil sector.
The Embassy also organized a reception in honour of participants of consultation meeting which was held to discuss FAO Baku conference in Budapest.