Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Pakistan presents gifts to Rara High School built by Heydar Aliyev Foundation
Islamabad, April 21, AZERTAC
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Ali Alizada paid a visit to Rara High school, which was constructed by the initiative and support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in 2007.
Meeting the teachers and pupils of the school, Ambassador Ali Alizada expressed his happiness to visit the school, which was constructed by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation named after the national leader of Azerbaijan, on the eve of his birth anniversary.
The Ambassador also informed the audience about the activities and socio-humanitarian projects of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, led by Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He mentioned a number of projects in educational, healthcare, cultural, sports, scientific-technological, environmental and social fields that have been implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in various countries, particularly in Pakistan, since the Foundation started its operations in 2004.
Out of above-mentioned projects the Ambassador regarded the construction of girls’ high school for 400 pupils by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, with the initiative of Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, in Muzaffarabad, after the devastating earthquake of 2005, as a manifestation of friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. “At the same time it’s an example of care and attention spared for the education.”
Referring to the fact that Azerbaijan and Pakistan have always supported each other and Pakistan has not recognized Armenia as an independent state due to latter’s occupation of Azerbaijani lands, i.e. Nagorno-Karabakh and adjacent districts, the Ambassador said: “Azerbaijan is a member of OIC Contact Group on Kashmir. Both Kashmir and Nagorno-Karabakh conflicts should be resolved at earliest in accordance with the relevant UN Security Council resolutions.”
The Ambassador also got acquainted with the current state of education and learned about the needs of the school. Then he presented the gifts and contributions of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to the school, including textbooks, school uniforms, computers and printers, iron safe boxes, sports tools, visual materials, maps, information boards, children toys and some other gifts.
Moreover, the Ambassador handed over some books, published by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, as well as books, magazines and booklets about Azerbaijan and its realities which were printed in Pakistan in Urdu and English.
Stressing the role of Rara High School, constructed by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, in the education and getting knowledge of the pupils, their training and upbringing, Irshad Ahmad Qureshi, Secretary of Elementary and Education of Kashmir and Mrs. Nighat Shahin, principle of the school, also requested to convey deep gratitude of the government and of their own to the state of Azerbaijan, and particularly to Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, for favourable educational conditions established at the school, and for care and attention provided by her.