Azerbaijan`s Embassy joins Diplomatic Charity Bazaar in Ethiopia
Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Ethiopia has joined diplomatic bazaar in Addis Ababa.
This year's event brought success where diplomatic missions and international organizations were represented, offered for sale a wide variety of food, drink and handicrafts from around the world. The bazaar is a prestigious annual event. Visitors have the opportunity to buy a wide variety of products from all over the world: souvenirs, clothing, fashion accessories, jewelry, handicrafts, arts, traditional food and beverages.
The bazaar aims to promote relationship and strengthen friendship between members representing their respective countries.
The Azerbaijani stand showcased exhibits and photos that reflect the culture and ancient history, tourism potential, modern infrastructure of the country.
The national souvenirs, carpets, various materials about the culture and tolerance of Azerbaijan were demonstrated as part of the bazaar.
The Ethiopian “EBS”, “CCTV”, “ENA”, “Reporter” , “Ethiopian herald” covered news on Azerbaijan`s stand. Ambassador Elman Abdullayev gave interview to Ethiopian Media.