Azerbaijan`s Energy Minister: Baku-Supsa project is of great political importance
The East-West energy corridor is not only of great economic, but also political importance. Along with increasing economic potential of Azerbaijan and Georgia, this project has played a significant role in strengthening political independence of our countries,” Azerbaijan`s Energy Minister Natig Aliyev has told journalists in Tbilisi.
The Minister stressed that in the 1990s there were serious problems in Azerbaijan`s northern part. “Chechen war, terror acts on the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline created necessity for alternative routes for Azerbaijani oil to be transported to western markets.”
He underlined that national leader Heydar Aliyev proposed the construction of the Baku-Supsa pipeline, adding “this laid the foundation of today`s energy and transport corridors”.
“At that time Heydar Aliyev said that East-West energy corridor is of great political importance rather than economic one. We will prove the world that we settle our problems ourselves, we have independent policy.”
“And it really was. This decision demonstrated to the world that Azerbaijan is an independent state and pursues independent policy. The project served as a guarantee of independence of Azerbaijan and Georgia, has strengthened the position of the two fraternal and neighboring countries in the world,” he added.