Azerbaijan`s Energy Minister meets with Adviser to German Federal Chancellor
As part of the Berlin Energy Transition Dialogue, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov has met with Economic Affairs Adviser to German Federal Chancellor, State Secretary Jörg Kukies.
The issues on the global energy agenda, the expansion of the Southern Gas Corridor, the transformation of Azerbaijan into a European supplier of green energy and developing bilateral energy cooperation opportunities were discussed.
It was noted that Azerbaijan, which has been a supplier of oil for many years, has become a supplier of gas to European countries through the Southern Gas Corridor, one of the largest projects of the 21st century, and the expansion of this corridor requires the solution of a number of necessary issues based on multilateral cooperation.
It was also brought to the attention that Azerbaijan currently has plans in another direction - the export of renewable energy to Europe. Minister Parviz Shahbazov said that “by 2036 we intend to realize 7.2 GW of the rich wind energy potential of the Caspian Sea”. “With the help of new transmission lines, such as the Black Sea submarine power line, we can export green energy to be produced in Europe. At the same time, the export of the hydrogen mixture is also being considered, both of these issues are real opportunities,” the minister said.