Azerbaijan`s Energy Minister meets with chair of European Parliament’s Committee on Foreign Affairs
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov has met with a delegation led by David McAllister, the chair of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the European Parliament, Member of Parliament who is on a visit to Baku.
During the meeting, the importance of the Memorandum of Understanding on strategic partnership with the European Union in the field of energy for the further development of cooperation in areas such as natural gas supply, renewable energy, green hydrogen, energy efficiency, environmental protection, etc. was emphasized.
The information was provided on Azerbaijan's hydrocarbon resources, plans to expand the Southern Gas Corridor, the country's renewable energy potential, the efficient use of these natural resources in the process of energy transition with the attraction of private investments, green energy export, energy efficiency, targets to fight against climate change, projects implemented in the direction of creating a Green Energy Zone in Karabakh and East Zangazur and the parliament representatives` questions have been answered.