Azerbaijan`s Energy Minister meets with delegation of French Business Confederation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov has met with a delegation of the French Business Confederation (MEDEF International), which includes a number of French companies visiting our country.
General Director of MEDEF Philippe Gautier provided general information about the activities of the organization and the activities of the companies participating in the meeting and expressed his desire to develop and expand energy relations with Azerbaijan. It was noted that the companies participating in the meeting were interested in applying the advanced knowledge and technologies they possess in the fields of wind and solar energy, green hydrogen, energy production by processing domestic and industrial wastes and other fields in Azerbaijan.
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov emphasized that France is represented in the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan. Noting the contribution of Absheron project to Azerbaijan-France relations in the field of energy, the minister noted that there is potential for the development of bilateral cooperation in the field of renewable energy.
At the meeting, information was given about Azerbaijan's green energy potential, including offshore wind energy resources, institutional environment in the field, and steps taken to implement the targets. The reconstruction carried out in the liberated territories, the measures taken to restore the energy infrastructure were talked, the concept of green energy zone prepared for these territories was discussed. It was brought to the attention that the attraction of private investments towards expanding the use of renewable energy is considered as one of the priorities on the agenda and the information about the cooperation opportunities with French companies in this field was provided.
MEDEF International, which has been cooperating with Azerbaijan since 1992, is a non-profit organization that represents the private sector of France at the international level and includes about 7,100 companies. The main goal of the organization is to promote the best practices of French companies around the world.