Azerbaijan`s FM meets EU Commissioner
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with a delegation led by EU Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn.
A comprehensive discussion was held on another round of Partnership Agreement negotiations between Azerbaijan and the European Union. Sides expressed their hope that the draft of partnership agreement will be finalized by EU’s Eastern Partnership Summit to be held in the end of the year.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that holding the draft agreement negotiations in constructive and intensive manner is a positive sign. He also added that political and trade aspects of the draft agreement were discussed at the current round of negotiations. Mr. Mammadyarov called Azerbaijan as a reliable partner of the European Union.
The FM briefed Johannes Hahn about the negotiation process over the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which remains main threat for the entire region. He added that existence of military forces of Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and Armenian policy to maintain status quo, which is based on occupation, doesn’t allow achieving progress in the conflict resolution process.
Mr. Mammadyarov stressed the importance of a unified approach by EU with respect to the resolution of protracted conflicts based on the principles of respecting to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of states within internationally recognized borders, as it is enshrined in the Global Strategy of EU.
EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn delivered his congratulations on National Salvation Day and pointed out that pragmatic and practical cooperation does exist between Azerbaijan and the EU in the fields of transport, trade, connectivity and energy.
Further development perspectives of the EU-Azerbaijan relations, as well as issues of mutual interests were discussed at the meeting.