Azerbaijan`s FM meets Executive Director of UNFPA
Baku, November 13 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations Babatunde Osotimehin.
Mr. Mammadyarov said UNFPA was one of the humanitarian partners of Azerbaijan and stressed the activity of the Fund`s Baku Office in strengthening the bilateral fruitful cooperation. The minister spoke about the role of such visits in defining new directions of bonds, adding there were wide opportunities for cooperation in the fields of education and information-communication technologies. Mammadyarov highlighted a MoU signed between UNFPA and ADA University, saying it would create a ground for future cooperation.
Babatunde Osotimehin, in turn, spoke about his Baku meetings, saying he was proud of presenting the award of UNFPA to President Ilham Aliyev. The award recognizes the Azerbaijani President`s display of political will, tireless activities and tremendous efforts towards fulfilling the tasks set by the UN International Conference on Population and Development in Cairo in 1994, his support for the Sustainable Development Programme in Azerbaijan, as well as his contributions to the improvement of the healthy living conditions of women and youth.
The UN official applauded developing model of Azerbaijan, achievements in humanitarian field. He highlighted UNFPA`s cooperation with the Government of Azerbaijan saying he was interested in further development of these bonds.