Azerbaijan`s FM meets PACE Political Affairs Committee's rapporteur on Nagorno-Karabakh
Baku, September 16, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met PACE Political Affairs Committee's rapporteur on Nagorno-Karabakh Robert Walter.
The Minister spoke about ongoing negotiations over the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, adding the presence of Armenian troops in occupied Azerbaijani territories is the main obstacle to settle the problem.
Mr. Mammadyarov reminded that the fact of occupation of Azerbaijani territory was recognized by the international community including the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. The Minister added that the Resolutions No.822, 853, 874, 884 of the UN Security Council reprobate the use of military force against Azerbaijan and the occupation of its territories, confirming the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan as well as the inviolability of its borders.
The Minister said Nagorno-Karabakh is a part of Azerbaijan upheld in the UN Security Council's resolutions, stressing that the occupying forces must pull out immediately, completely, and unconditionally from all the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
The withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories would serve the return of refugees and internally displaced persons, restoration of communications, establishment of confidence, restoration of peace and security in the region and only Armenia stands against it, the Minister emphasized.
Mammadyarov said the judgment dated 16 June 2015 of the Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights on the case "Chiragov and others v. Armenia" was an another impressive respond to Armenia's regularly denying its illegal occupation of Azerbaijani lands and military presence in these territories.
The sides discussed various aspects of the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict.