Azerbaijan`s FM meets Speaker of Nevada Assembly
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met John Hambrick, Speaker of Nevada Assembly of the US.
Elmar Mammadyarov stressing the participation of President Ilham Aliyev in the IV Nuclear Security Summit and the head of state’s meetings with high United States officials expressed his confidence that this visit will contribute to the further development of relationship between Azerbaijan and the US.
Minister emphasized the importance of the parliamentary diplomacy in the development of interstate relations.
On Azerbaijan`s high importance to the development of relations with the states of the US, Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized that the Azerbaijani side was interested in expanding ties in the economic-trade field with the State of Nevada in this regard.
John Hambrick expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan and the meetings held. Noting that Nevada Assembly is also interested in the expansion of cooperation in the economic-trade field with Azerbaijan, he stressed that reciprocal visits of delegations could be important in this regard.