Azerbaijan`s FM meets Special Representative of OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for Southern Caucasus
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Guenther Baechler, Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the Southern Caucasus.
The sides exchanged views on the priorities of Germany in the capacity of Acting OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and the current state and prospects for future development of relations between Azerbaijan and OSCE.
Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted the negotiations process over the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, underlined that as a main goal Armenia pursues deliberate policy to inflict damage to the negotiations process with provocative actions, to maintain the current status-quo, which is based on occupation and aggression and to conduct annexation of Azerbaijan’s occupied territories. He mentioned that bringing the technical issue such as the investigation of incidents intentionally into the agenda, is one of Armenia’s attempts to divert the attention from the resolution of the conflict.
He added the technical issue such as the investigation of incidents could be considered as part of the process envisaging the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized the importance of the contribution of all Minsk Group Member States to the settlement of the conflict and holding meetings of the Minsk Group with the participation of all Member States.
Guenther Baechler expressed his gratitude for the comprehensive information. Briefing about the priorities of current OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, he noted that they pay particular attention for the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict which constitutes the main threat for the regional peace and security.