Azerbaijan`s FM meets Under-Secretary-General of United Nations
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP).
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that Azerbaijan pays special attention to the cooperation with the UN, its specialized organizations and institutions, adding mutual visits positively contribute to development of relations.
Mammadyarov mentioned that development of non-oil sector was one of the priorities of the Government of Azerbaijan and highlighted the opportunities for cooperation with the Member states within ESCAP in the field of information and communication technologies, multi modal transport infrastructure.
The Minister touched upon the objective of the Commission and in this regard, pointed the importance of regional cooperation and connectivity for Azerbaijan: “To this end, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway and TASIM projects are valuable and support of the Commission to those projects will create huge opportunities for a wider regional cooperation”.
Executive Director Shamshad Akhtar talked about relations between the Commission and Azerbaijan, as well as unique and praiseworthy experience of Azerbaijan in social and economic development. Ms. Akhtar also invited Azerbaijan to attend at the Commission’s forthcoming high-level events for presenting Azerbaijan’s model of development in different regional platforms.
The sides exchanged views on the relationship between Azerbaijan and the UN, as well as regional cooperation projects within ESCAP.