Azerbaijan`s FM meets Vice-speaker of Chamber of Deputies of National Congress of Argentina
Baku, September 29 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met vice-speaker of the Chamber of Deputies of the National Congress of Argentina Patricia Gimenez.
The sides exchanged views on the further development of bilateral relations in various fields between Azerbaijan and Argentina. They expressed their determination for the further expansion of cooperation in the areas such as politics, economy, culture and humanitarian affairs.
Mrs. Patricia Gimenez emphasized that having rich traditions of cooperation and harmony among different cultures and civilizations, Azerbaijan is an ideal place to host this event.
Elmar Mammadyarov talked about the importance of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum as a prestigious academic-political platform where the most important issues related to solving the contemporary challenging problems through joint efforts and humanitarian cooperation are discussed. He noted that Azerbaijan is a vivid example for all the world regarding the issues such as peaceful coexistence among various civilizations, cultures and confessions, development of traditions of multiculturalism and tolerance which are mostly addressed in the Forum.