Azerbaijan`s FM meets incoming Cuban Ambassador
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Alfredo Fidel Nieves Portuondo, newly appointed Ambassador of Cuba to the country.
Ambassador presented a copy of his credentials to Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
The FM expressed his sincere condolences on the death of the Leader of Cuban Revolution Fidel Castro Ruz.
The parties praised development of bilateral political relations between Azerbaijan and Cuba. They also emphasized opportunities for the development of cooperation in economic-trade, culture, tourism and sports fields.
Speaking of the cooperation between two countries within international organizations, Elmar Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan would host XVIII Summit Meeting of Non-Aligned Movement in 2019 and would chair NAM in 2019-2022. In this regard, he drew attention to the importance of exchanging the experience with Cuba as one of the active members of NAM.
The Ambassador thanked Azerbaijan for its consistent support of Cuba's position in within the United Nations.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov highlighted Cuba’s support to Azerbaijan’s fair position on the settlement Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.