Azerbaijan`s FM meets incoming Korean ambassador
Baku, November 27, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the country Kim Tong-op.
The sides hailed the current level of bilateral relations between the two countries and noted the importance of increasing the volume of trade turnover. To this end, the importance of earliest holding the Joint Commission between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Korea on the economic cooperation was emphasized.
Stressing the mutual exchange of high level visits between Azerbaijan and Korea, the sides underlined the importance of further cooperation in this direction.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov informed the ambassador about the major infrastructure projects realized with the initiative of Azerbaijan and reiterated that the Korean side might also benefit from these opportunities.
Ambassador Kim Tong-op presented the copy of his credentials to Elmar Mammadyarov.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov wished the newly appointed Korean Ambassador every success in his diplomatic activities.