Azerbaijan`s FM meets several participants of 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Cabinet Secretary of Kenya for Sports, Culture and the Arts Hassan Wario Arero.
Mr. Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan attaches significant importance to developing relations with African countries and in this regard there are great opportunities for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kenya.
Hassan Wario Arero said that he is impressed with the beauty of Baku and the development of Azerbaijan. He noted that the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue was organized at the highest level and it plays the role of an important platform for the discussion of pressing issues of the contemporary world.
The sides exchanged their views on the prospects of development of cooperation in the fields of energy, tourism, sports, agriculture and other areas.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Mario Lubetkin, head of cabinet of the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation(FAO) on the sidelines of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
They stressed the importance of Baku Process and to this end had an exchange of views on the follow-up events within this important platform.
They emphasized the importance of dialogue and role of international organizations for achieving peace and stability in the world.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met Assistant Secretary General of NATO for Public Diplomacy, Tacan Ildem.
They discussed current level of relations and cooperation perspectives between Azerbaijan and NATO.
Mr. Ildem told that NATO pays special attention to the cooperation with Azerbaijan, adding Azerbaijan is a valuable partner of NATO.
He emphasized that Azerbaijan’s contributions to Resolute Support Mission, as well as Afghan Army Trust Fund, and support for sustainable development of Afghanistan on a bilateral basis are highly appreciated.
Mr. Ildem put accent on public diplomacy and in this regard talked about the importance of holding joint public events in order to promote awareness about NATO among Azerbaijani public.
The sides also exchanged views about participation of Azerbaijan on NATO’s IPAP, Planning and Review Process and the other programs and praised the achieved success in this direction.
Mr. Mammadyarov briefed Tacan Ildem about the current state of negotiations on Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and stressed that conflict must be settled within territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as it was enshrined in relevant UN Security Council’s resolutions. He also emphasized that existence of armed forces of Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan remains major threat to the regional peace and security.
Mr. Ildem said the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is an excellent platform for discussing important international issues.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met rabbi Mark Shnayer, President of Ethnic Understanding Fund on the sidelines of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
They exchanged views on the current level of Azerbaijan United States of America and Azerbaijan-Israel relations as well as successful cooperation between the country and Jewish community in the USA.
Mark Shnayer highly appreciated historical tolerance in Azerbaijan and underlined that the Jews feel themselves convenient and safe here. He also stressed special role of Azerbaijan in promoting of intercultural and interreligious dialogue.
During the meeting, the sides noted the importance of strengthening inter-community relations for the development of cooperation between the two countries.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met Director-General of the United Nations Office at Nairobi (UNON), Sahle-Work Zewde
The development level of relations between Azerbaijan and UN in general, and cooperation with UN’s Offices were highly appreciated at the meeting.
Sahle-Work Zewde extended her gratitude to the Government of Azerbaijan for hosting IV World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in the highest level and added that the meetings being held in the framework of the Forum defined new directions for cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UNON.
She also pointed out praiseworthy works being done in the recent years in the sphere of environment in Azerbaijan and stressed the importance of desired attendance of Azerbaijan in upcoming UN Environment Assembly to be held in December 2017 at UNEP headquarters in Nairobi.
The sides exchanged views on the UN structural reforms, as well as global issues and importance of multilateral diplomacy.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov has met the Permanent Representatives of various countries to UNESCO attending the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue
They expressed their satisfaction with the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNESCO and noted the support of this organization in promotion and preservation of cultural heritage and development of educational and scientific reforms in our country. The role of Mehriban Aliyeva, the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the development of relations between the country and UNESCO was highly appreciated.
Ambassadors of the UNESCO commended the interesting and essential speech of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the Forum.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noting Polad Bulbuloglu's candidature to the post of UNESCO Director General added that if elected, he will successfully cope with this position.