Azerbaijan`s Finance Minister to join annual meeting of ADB Council of Governors
Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov will attend the 51st Annual meeting of the Asian Development Bank`s (ADB) Board of Governors due in Manila, Philippines, on May 3-6.
The event will bring together ministers, central bank executives, senior and government officials, as well as businessmen, representatives of international financial institutions and civil society, prominent scientists and experts.
As a part of the meeting, Minister Samir Sharifov is expected to hold a number of bilateral meetings.
The Annual Meeting of the ADB Board of Governors is an opportunity to provide guidance on ADB administrative, financial and operational directions. The meetings provide opportunities for member governments to interact with ADB staff, nongovernment organizations (NGOs), media, and representatives of observer countries, international organizations, academe and the private sector.
The Asian Development Bank is a regional development bank established in 1966 which is headquartered in the Ortigas Center located in Metro Manila, Philippines. The company also maintains 31 field offices around the world. ADB now has 67 members, of which 48 are from within Asia and the Pacific and 19 outside.