Azerbaijan’s First Lady attends Business 20-Women 20 joint panel at G20 Summit in Antalya
Antalya, November 15, AZERTAC
Business 20 - Women 20 joint panel has been held at the G20 Summit in Antalya.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the panel.
In her opening remarks, First Lady of Turkey Emine Erdogan urged developed countries to maintain higher moral and ethical values when dealing with refugees.
"The most effected people from human tragedy are women and children as always," she said.
She said that women and children were paying the highest price in the ongoing global tragedies.
“We should say stop to all kinds of cruelty without discriminating on basis of language, religion and race. We should not sacrifice women and children to religion in any kind of fight and war," she said.
"Think of a mother who escapes from a war zone, she is only taking the risk for herself and she is also taking a risk for her children," she said.
The Women 20 engagement group, which focuses on promoting gender inclusiveness and gender equality, was formed under the Turkish presidency of G20.