Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva attended opening of exhibition as part of Days of Hungary
The Days of Hungary in Azerbaijan have featured the opening of an exhibition and a gala concert at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
Aimed at promoting the Hungarian culture in Azerbaijan, the project is co-implemented by Hungary`s Embassy in Azerbaijan and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation under the aegis of Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva.
First lady of Hungary Aniko Levai also attended the event.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Hungarian Ambassador Imre Laszloczki thanked Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva for her patronage of the project. He praised the Embassy`s cooperation with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The ceremony then featured the launch of an exhibition of works of acclaimed Hungarian painter Ferenc Eisenhut.
Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva and first lady of Hungary Aniko Levai cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the exhibition. Participants of the ceremony viewed the exhibition.
The event then continued with a gala concert featuring Hungarian State Folk Ensemble.