Azerbaijani First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva met with participants of the meeting of Council of Ministers of Internal Affairs of CIS member states
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has met with participants of the Baku-hosted meeting of the Council of Ministers of Internal Affairs of the member states of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva hailed the fact that Azerbaijan is hosting another meeting of the CIS Council of Internal Affairs Ministers, saying this is the Council’s 5th gathering in the country.
Mehriban Aliyeva described Azerbaijan as one of the active members of CIS, saying that the key task is to develop comprehensive cooperation in various areas, including in public, political, economic, humanitarian ones and in ensuring security. She noted that the Council fulfills a very important function of ensuring the normal and peaceful life of citizens. "Stability, public order and the rule of law are the key conditions for the development of any state," said the First Vice-President, adding that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the Council’s activities. First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva pointed out Azerbaijan’s contribution to ensuring security in the region. Mehriban Aliyeva described the fact that level of crime is low in Azerbaijan, that most of the crimes are solved and that the number of felonies and the most serious felonies decreased by 30 per cent in the country as a positive factor, expressing her confidence that the work within the Council will contribute to the strengthening of these trends in the years ahead.
Describing the CIS Council of Internal Affairs Ministers as a beautiful platform for building collaboration in such areas as efficient information exchange, minimization of risks as well as the joint fight against organized crime, drug trafficking, terrorism and extremism, First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva emphasized the necessity of maintaining cooperation in order to cope with the new threats and challenges caused by globalization.
Greeting Interpol Secretary General Jurgen Stock, the First Vice-President congratulated him on the appointment to this important position. She expressed her confidence that Interpol will continue to contribute to ensuring security in this region.
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva said: “I would like to draw your attention to the facts of illegal economic activities of several foreign companies in the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh. It has been revealed that 177 foreign legal entities carried out illegal economic activities in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. In addition, 710 foreign citizens visited the occupied territories. Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan and the whole world has recognized the territorial integrity of our country. Such violations, these actions are therefore considered a gross breach of Azerbaijani laws. It has also been revealed in recent years that the occupied territories were utilized for the cultivation and trafficking of narcotic substances, which, of course, raises serious concern. These activities conducted either by foreign companies or individuals are considered a flagrant violation of Azerbaijani laws and our state is taking and will continue to take all legitimate measures to stop and prevent those illegal actions. Of course, we strongly count on Interpol`s support in this regard. I would like to thank you once again for sharing your experience, for our joint work, and I am confident that this successful cooperation will continue in the future."
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva once again said that Azerbaijan praises the work of the CIS Council of the Internal Affairs Ministers, and wished the Council success in its future activities.
Minister of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Internal Affairs of the CIS member states Vladimir Kolokoltsev said that a number of important issues will be discussed and significant decisions will be taken at this meeting. Vladimir Kolokoltsev noted the importance of joint efforts, pointing to the fact that the decisions made are aimed at ensuring citizens' security.