Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister invites Arab counterparts to NAM Summit to be hosted in Baku
Baku, February 12, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has attended the high-level international conference of the League of Arab States on "Support for the city of Jerusalem and its population" representing Azerbaijan as the chair of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) as part of his working visit to the Arab Republic of Egypt.
Addressing the conference, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the necessity of resolving the Palestinian issue in accordance with international legal norms, the United Nations (UN) Charter and relevant resolutions. In this regard, the FM underscored the importance of continuing joint diplomatic efforts to reach an international consensus on a solution to this issue.
FM Bayramov said that Azerbaijan supports peaceful settlement of the Palestinian-Israeli conflict based on the two-state solution. The minister expressed confidence that the protection of Jerusalem, which is home to holy sites of three religions, will contribute to the peaceful coexistence of the peoples living here in the future.
Minister Bayramov also recalled Azerbaijan’s hosting several international conferences to help the State of Palestine as an example of his country’s commitment to Islamic solidarity on the issue of Palestine, as well as providing constant support to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), especially in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov invited the participants of the Conference to attend the Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group on the COVID-19 pandemic, which will be held next month in Baku, describing it as a great opportunity to discuss the issue of global recovery in the post-pandemic period.
During the conference, the participants exchanged views on various issues on the agenda.