Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister meets with President of Latvia
Baku, December 13, AZERTAC
As part of his official visit to Latvia, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with President of the Republic of Latvia Egils Levits.
Elmar Mammadyarov extended greetings of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Latvian President Egils Levits.
The Latvian President also asked the FM to convey his best wishes and greetings to President Ilham Aliyev.
The sides noted the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia and discussed prospects for cooperation between the two countries.
They also exchanged views on the topical issues on international agenda, as well as the situations in the regions. In this regard, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed President Egils Levits about the latest status of the negotiation process on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
President Egils Levits stressed the importance of ensuring the principle of territorial integrity of states and noted that his country always supports the resolution of the conflicts based on this principle.
Bilateral and multilateral relations between Latvia and Azerbaijan, prospects of cooperation within the Eastern Partnership, as well as cooperation within the international organizations between the two countries were also discussed at the meeting.
The sides also exchanged views on the development of regional transport corridors, energy projects and the possibility of expanding bilateral economic relations.
Following the meeting, FM Mammadyarov signed the Guest Book.