Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry: Armenia purposefully spreads false information
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
It’s not for the first time that we see Armenian officials purposefully spread false information, said spokesperson of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Leyla Abdullayeva as she commented on Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s statement that he made at the “seventh Armenian games” held in Khankendi where he alleged that for the first time some foreign countries, including the UAE joined the event.
Leyla Abdullayeva said that the Azerbaijani Embassy sent a note of protest to the Foreign Affairs Ministry of the UAE. In response, the ministry stated that no citizen of the United Arab Emirates participated in the event held in Nagorno-Karabakh, she said.
Leyla Abdullayeva noted that Armenia was trying its best to create an impression that the illegal separatist regime was recognized, adding that all these attempts end up in the exposure of false information.