Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry: It is regrettable that statement by Canadian FM openly expresses pro-Armenian sentiments
Baku, November 12, AZERTAC
“It is regrettable that the statement by the Canadian Foreign Minister on the cessation of military operations between Armenia and Azerbaijan is unilateral and openly expresses pro-Armenian sentiments,” said Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs as it commented on the statement made by the Canadian Foreign Minister on November 11, 2020.
“It looks like the Canadian Foreign Minister who did not make any statement that would condemn the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories by Armenia and the violation of human rights of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis nearly for 30 years and contribute to the negotiation process and support the implementation of the relevant UN Security Council resolutions, now began to engage with the conflict.
We remind that the joint statement on complete ceasefire and cessation of all hostilities between Azerbaijan and Armenia was signed on November 10, 2020 by the President of Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister of Armenia and the President of Russia. This agreement, based on UN Security Council resolutions, is currently being implemented.
No state, especially those far from the territory can be more interested in ensuring peace and security in the region than the countries of the region.
If Canada truly wants to ensure sustainable peace in the region, then it should act in accordance with the principles of international law and UN Security Council resolutions and make statements in this respect. The contrary is nothing, but the damage to the political settlement of the conflict and thus the establishment of peace in the region,” the Foreign Ministry said.