Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry: Missile attacks on Siyazan, Kurdamir and Gabala districts testify to Armenia’s attempts to expand geography of conflict zone
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan has released a statement on the continued attacks of Armenia on the residential settlements of Azerbaijan situated far from the conflict zone.
The statement reads: “The armed forces of Armenia in a blatant violation of its obligations under international law, including international humanitarian law, continue deliberate shelling of the densely populated Azerbaijani residential settlements.
On October 22 in the morning, the territory of Azerbaijan was exposed to ballistic missiles fired using the operational-tactical missile complex from the territory Armenia. The armed forces of Armenia fired 3 missiles in the direction of Siyazan district, 2 missiles in the direction of Gabala district, and 1 missile in the direction of Kurdamir district, located hundreds of kilometers from the conflict zone. The target of the Armenian armed forces was the peaceful population and civilian infrastructure.
Launching missiles towards Siyazan, Kurdamir and Gabala districts of Azerbaijan situated far beyond its occupied territories, after the cities of Ganja and Mingachevir is yet another attempt by Armenia to perpetrate new heinous crimes against the Azerbaijani peaceful population.
These attacks once again testify to Armenia’s attempts to expand the geography of the conflict zone and serve only to aggravate the situation.
We strongly condemn these acts of aggression by Armenia and call on the international community to take necessary steps to force Armenia to comply with international law and its international obligations. Armenian leadership, stating that there is no diplomatic solution to the conflict and giving orders to fire the civilians and residential settlements of Azerbaijan bear full responsibility for escalation in the region, as well as the war crimes committed during the new aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.”