Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry comments on French FM’s statement at National Assembly of France
Baku, January 19, AZERTAC
Head of the Press Service of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Leyla Abdullayeva has commented on the statement of French Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Yves Le Drian in the National Assembly of the country.
“We would like to note with regret that the French Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, Jean-Yves Le Drian, made a statement in an undiplomatic manner in the National Assembly on January 18 of this year. Thus, Éric Ciotti, a member of the National Assembly from the Republican Party, who tried to insult the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for provocative purposes, should have been severely reprimanded. Minister Le Drian stated that the statements of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in connection with the illegal visit of Valérie Pécresse to the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan are "unacceptable in form and content.
The statement of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the illegal visit of Valérie Pécresse to Azerbaijan is completely logical and correct.
The irresponsible and unacceptable interpretation of the statement of the President of another country by Minister Le Drian contradicts diplomatic traditions. We note with regret that the Foreign Minister of a country with great statehood traditions, such as France, does not understand this.
President Ilham Aliyev's statement on the illegal visit of Valérie Pécresse, Michel Barnier and Bruno Retailleau to the territories of Azerbaijan is completely legitimate; this is an adequate response to those who violate the laws of Azerbaijan. Pécresse's status as a French presidential candidate cannot give her the privilege of being above Azerbaijani laws. She must also be accepted like any other foreign citizen. We remind that when foreign citizens illegally enter the territory of Azerbaijan, appropriate measures are taken against them in accordance with the Administrative or Criminal Code of the country. If a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan violated the laws of France and illegally entered the territory of France, then adequate measures would also be taken against him.
At the same time, we would like to emphasize that it is not a secret that the French government was on the side of the occupying Armenia during the 44-day war and after it. Both chambers of the French Parliament have adopted documents calling for the recognition of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", which is not even recognized by Armenia.
We would like to note that the messages by the opposite side during the meeting between President Emmanuel Macron and President Ilham Aliyev, held on December 15, 2021, at the initiative of the President of France, contradict the statement of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of this country, Le Drian, and do not contribute to the normalization of Azerbaijani-French relations.
At the same time, we would like to emphasize that if a representative of France or other states illegally visits the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan will take the necessary steps within the framework of its Constitution and relevant legislation,” Leyla Abdullayeva said.