Azerbaijan`s Independence Day marked in Helsinki
Stockholm, October 14, AZERTAC
The Organization of the Azerbaijani Youth of Finland has arranged an event marking the 28th anniversary of the Independence Day of Azerbaijan in Helsinki, the capital of Finland. The event was held in collaboration with the Association of Azerbaijanis of Finland.
Representatives of local public, Azerbaijani diaspora activists, Helsinki Representative of Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC) Hüsnü Duba, employees of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of Finland, representative of Azerbaijan New Generation Lawyer Association-ANGLA attended the event.
Secretary-General of the Congress of European Azerbaijanis Arzu Oktay highlighted the importance of the event. He provided an insight into the Azerbaijani people’s struggle for independence.
TRNC Helsinki Representative Hüsnü Duba highlighted close relations between Azerbaijan and the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus.
Following the official part of the event, participants watched several video clips highlighting the history, culture, economic situation and nature of Azerbaijan.