Azerbaijan`s Interior Minister meets Ukraine’s Prosecutor General
Baku, February 20, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov has met visiting delegation of Ukraine led by Prosecutor General of this country Yuri Lutsenko.
At the meeting, Ramil Usubov with great satisfaction emphasized that according to the political will of the Presidents of two countries, friendship and signed intergovernmental documents, the relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine develop in all spheres, the law enforcement bodies of two states effectively cooperate in the field of fight against crime, in particular, against dangerous types of organized crime. He expressed gratitude to the Prosecutor General Yuri Lutsenko for his role in this work, and also personal control of investigation of a number of the crimes committed against Azerbaijanis in the territory of Ukraine.
Thanking for warm welcome, hospitality and detailed information, Prosecutor General of Ukraine Yuri Lutsenko expressed satisfaction with quick development of Azerbaijan, the stability created in the country. The guest emphasized importance of further development of mutually beneficial and effective law enforcement cooperation of two countries, emphasized that he will continue efforts for this purpose.
The sides discussed a number of questions of mutual interest.
Ambassador of Ukraine to Azerbaijan Alexander Mishchenko took part at the meeting.