Azerbaijan`s Mammadov to battle for WBF and WBCA Championship
Azerbaijan"s first professional boxer Fariz Mammadov, fighting for SC Gabala, will come on the canvas of WBF and WBCA Championship, which is organized first-ever for Azerbaijan on this Saturday.
He will face Badru Lusambya from Uganda. Having been prepared to this match for a long time, Mammadov undertook an open training session just before talking to mass media. The Gabala hero says to reporters:
"My only target since 2001 is champion, and I have to hit this as I am on my way to end the keen of the last 15 years. I thank to my personal agent Yashar Niftaliyev who is always with me and I trusted him on my career for all the time. I also appreciate SC Gabala providing opportunity to reach to my achievement after 15 years. I believe in the word fortune favors the prepared. And I am convinced my fortune will work out.
I know Badru for 6 months. He is a left-hander that may make difficulty to opponents but I am sure it will be no difficult for me to win over him after 6 months of the preparations".