Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis and OSCE PA participants of international conference visit Azerbaijan`s Zangilan district
Zangilan, May 23, AZERTAC
The participants of the conference "Role of national parliaments in promoting security and stability through green economy, connectivity and sustainable development" co-organized by Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis and the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly have today visited the liberated Azerbaijani district of Zangilan.
The delegation, which included President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Margareta Cederfelt, President of the Parliament of Montenegro Danijela Đurović, OSCE PA Secretary General Roberto Montella, Deputy Speaker of Seimas of Lithuania Jonas Jarutis, as well as representatives of OSCE PA member states and international organizations, was accompanied by the Azerbaijani MP, Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Azay Guliyev, MP Igbal Mammadov and Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the OSCE Rovshan Sadigbayli.
The guests landed at Zangilan International Airport where they got acquinted with the technical capabilities of the airport built by the order of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
First, the guests tripped to Jahangirbeyli village of Zangilan district, where Special Representative of the President of Azerbaijan in the Jabrayil, Gubadli and Zangilan districts, part of East Zangazur economic region, Vahid Hajiyev informed them about the Armenian atrocities committed in liberated Zangilan and other lands of Azerbaijan, as well as the restoration and reconstruction works carried out here.
Then, Deputy Chairman of the Board at ANAMA Samir Poladov provided information about mines planted in the area and mine clearance activities. Here, a mine explosion was shown to the guests.
The guests also viewed the traces of Armenian barbarism committed in Zangilan during 30-year-long Armenian occupation. Armenian vandals have looted and wiped out Azerbaijani villages. All houses, social facilities and farms were destroyed. Armenians used the mosques as a cowshed, as they demonstrated their hatred against the Azerbaijanis.
Furthermore, the guests arrived in the village of Aghali of the Zangilan district, which was rebuilt based on the "smart village" concept. They were briefed about the work done here within the "Smart Village" and "Green Energy" projects. The guests also got acquainted with a pigeon monument which symbolizes eternal peace in Azerbaijani ancient lands that had been occupied for almost 30 years, as well as ASAN Khidmet government services centre and other new constructions.
The guests talked with the village residents here and took a commemorative photo with them.