Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communication and High Technologies meets his Iranian counterpart
Baku, December 30 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade has met his Iranian counterpart, co-chairman of Azerbaijan-Iran Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation Mahmud Vaezi.
They discussed boosting cooperation in the field of telecommunications, joint participation in the regional projects, intensifying local companies` joint partnership.
Mr. Guluzade said year of 2016 played a significant role in further strengthening Azerbaijani-Iranian ties, as well as in implementing the joint projects.
The Minister also thanked his Iranian counterpart for participation in the "BakuTel-2016" International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference.
Mahmud Vaezi, in turn, praised further expanding relations between the two countries. The Minister highlighted cooperation in the field communication. Mr. Vaezi stressed possibility of the beneficial cooperation in the field of cosmic-industry.