Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy and Industry meets Governor of Iranian Gilan province
Baku, November 18 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan's Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev has met Governor of Iranian Gilan province, Mohammadali Najafi.
Mr. Mustafayev highlighted developing political and economic ties between Azerbaijan and Iran, saying relations of both countries entered into new developing level following the reciprocal visits of the Heads of States.
He stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in boosting cooperation between the two countries. On successful cooperation in various fields of economy, Mr. Mustafayev said the first level coordinating Azerbaijani and Iranian railways were expected to complete in 2016.
Mohammadali Najafi, in turn, thanked for the support of arranging the exhibition of Iran in Azerbaijan. On importance of reciprocal visits, the Governor spoke of great deal of works carried out in the field of boosting ties.
The sides stressed holding the tenth meeting of the state commission on Azerbaijan-Iran cooperation in economic, trade and humanitarian spheres in Tehran.