Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy and Industry meets his Latvian counterpart
Baku, November 25 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev has met Minister of Economics of Latvia Dana Reizniece-Ozola.
The Minister spoke of successfully developing Azerbaijani-Latvian relations, saying mutual friendship and partnership lie at the heart of our bonds. Mr. Mustafayev stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in boosting cooperation.
The Minister highlighted the economy of Azerbaijan, saying there were wide opportunities for cooperation in the fields of tourism, ICT, tourism, pharmaceutics, transport, trade, investment making.
Dana Reizniece-Ozola, in turn, stressed the significance of meetings in terms of developing ties between the two countries.
The Latvian Minister expressed her country`s keenness to further boost cooperation with Azerbaijan and shared opinions on opportunities of cooperation between the two countries.
The Azerbaijani and Latvian businessmen have come together for the business forum. Organized by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and Latvian Investment and Development Agency, the event brought together more than 90 entrepreneurs from the fields of industry, logistics, finance, tourism, education, construction and pharmaceutics.
Arranged within the Days of Latvia in Azerbaijan the event also saw speech by Head of AZPROMO Rufhat Mammadov who highlighted the state support for entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan.
The representative of the Latvian Investment and Development Agency highlighted the importance of bilateral meetings and business forums in terms of boosting cooperation and establishing the new bonds between the businesspersons.
The business forum also featured bilateral meetings of the entrepreneurs.