Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy meets Greek FM
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev has met Minister of Foreign Affairs of Greece Nikos Kotzias.
Mr. Aliyev highlighted successfully developing economic relations between Azerbaijan and Greece, saying friendship and mutual respect lie at the heart of these ties. The Minister stressed the importance of implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project, which will contribute to the energy cooperation. The Minister spoke about the Trans Adriatic pipeline project.
Nikos Kotzias, in turn, highlighted the role of TAP in energy security of Europe said Azerbaijan`s gas would be transported to Europe via TAP soon. The Minister also expressed hope that privatization of Greek DESFA company would be solved.
They discussed issues related to the second meeting of Advisory Council of Ministers of representing countries at the Southern Gas corridor project, which will be held in February.
The Southern Gas Corridor project envisages the transportation of gas from the Caspian region through Georgia and Turkey to Europe. This large project aims at diversifying the routes and sources of energy supply that will enhance energy security of Europe. The Southern Gas Corridor project will ensure Caspian gas supply to the European markets for the first time in history.