Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy meets Indonesian delegation
Baku, September 21 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev has met director general of oil and gas at the Energy and Mineral Resources Ministry Gusti Nyoman Wiratmaja.
Mr. Aliyev spoke about developing relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia and stressed the role of such meetings in deepening cooperation.
On historical importance of "Contract of the Century" signed in 1994, the Minister said cooperation for Azerbaijan which has great experience in oil refining field with Indonesia in energy sphere had wide opportunities.
Gusti Nyoman Wiratmaja, in turn, expressed intention to benefit from Azerbaijan`s great experience in oil refining, exploration works.
The meeting also focused on discussion of successful relations between State Oil Company of Azerbaijan and Indonesian state-owned oil and natural gas Corporation Pertamina.